Cisco SG100 16-Port Gigabit Small Business Switch

Availability:

Out of stock


◦ Support for 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, and 1000 Mbps devices in the same network
◦ Automatic cable detection, so you don’t have to worry about using the wrong cable type
◦ Compatibility with network devices from other vendors

Product Documents

Datasheet

KSh16,500.00 +VAT

Out of stock

Compare

Get powerful network performance at an affordable price and give your office a boost of speed and capacity to support bandwidth-intensive applications.

Eco-friendly
A variety of power-saving features, including Energy-Efficient Ethernet, optimize power usage and reduce energy consumption without compromising performance.

Peace of mind
All 100 Series switches are protected for the life of the product by the Cisco Limited Lifetime Hardware Warranty.

Features and Benefits
● Ease of use: Cisco 100 Series switches work right out of the box, with no software to install and nothing to configure. Each switch port independently sets itself for the optimal speed and determines whether to run in half- or full-duplex mode automatically. As a standards-based Cisco solution, Cisco 100 Series switches are also designed to immediately accommodate all of the devices in your network, including:

  • Support for 10 megabits per second (Mbps), 100 Mbps, and up to 1 gigabit per second (1000 Mbps) devices in the same network
  • Automatic cable detection, so you don’t have to worry about using the wrong cable type
  • Compatibility with network devices from other vendors

● Simple setup: Designed for small office spaces, Cisco 100 Series switches are available in both compact desktop and rack-mount models. The desktop models offer a wall-mount option for discreet mounting under a desk or on the wall of an office or conference room.

● High performance: Cisco 100 Series switches deliver the performance you need to run your business applications – including bandwidth-intensive video services – and avoid slow and sluggish networks. It supports up Gigabit Ethernet speeds, unlocking a new level of capacity and performance in your business network and letting you transfer large files in seconds.

● Reduced energy costs: Cisco 100 Series switches are designed to help conserve energy by optimizing power use without compromising performance, which protects our environment and reduces your energy costs. In addition, they support the Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az) standard, which reduces energy consumption by monitoring the amount of traffic on an active link and putting the link into a sleep state during quiet periods. Most of the switches have no fans, so they run silently and unobtrusively while lowering energy costs.

● Power-over-Ethernet: Cisco 100 Series switches are available with PoE ports on both Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet models. This capability simplifies the deployment of IP telephony, wireless, video surveillance, and other solutions by allowing you to connect and power network endpoints over a single Ethernet cable. With no need to install separate power supplies for IP phones or wireless access points, you can take advantage of advanced communications technologies more quickly, and at a lower cost.

● Support for advanced technologies: All switches include advanced Cisco traffic-handling features to keep your applications running at peak performance. Integrated QoS intelligence on all models automatically prioritizes delay-sensitive services such as voice or video to improve your network’s performance. Fast store-and-forward switching identifies damaged packets and prevents them from being passed on through the network. All of these features run automatically, with no management or configuration required.

● Peace of mind: Cisco 100 Series switches deliver the rock-solid reliability you expect from a Cisco switch. The solution has been rigorously tested to ensure optimal uptime and performance. In addition, unlike the purchase of a consumer-grade product, your investment in a Cisco Small Business network will grow with your business.

Brand

Cisco

Product Specifications

Feature

Description

Performance

Switching capacity

SF100D-05: 1 Gbps

SF100D-08: 1.6 Gbps

SF100D-08P: 1.6 Gbps

SF100D-16: 3.2 Gbps

SF100-16: 3.2 Gbps

SF100D-16P: 3.2 Gbps

SF100-24: 4.8 Gbps

SF102-24: 8.8 Gbps

SG100D-05: 10 Gbps

SG100D-08: 16 Gbps

SG100D-08P: 16 Gbps

SG100-16: 32 Gbps

SG100-24: 48 Gbps

SG102-24: 48 Gbps

Forwarding capacity

Forwarding rate in million packets per second (mpps) (based on 64-byte packets):

SF100D-05: 0.74 mpps

SF100D-08: 1.4. mpps

S100D-08P: 1.2 mpps

SF100D-16: 1.4 mpps

SF100-16: 1.4 mpps

SF100D-16P: 1.4 mpps

SF100-24: 3.6 mpps

SF102-24: 6.5 mpps

SG100D-05: 7.4 mpps

SG100D-08: 11.9 mpps

SG100D-08P: 11.9 mpps

SG100-16: 23.8 mpps

 

SG100-24: 35.7 mpps

SG102-24: 35.7 mpps

Layer 2 Switching

Head-of-line (HOL) blocking

HOL blocking prevention

Jumbo Frame

9216 bytes

Quality of Service (QoS)

Priority levels

4 hardware queues

Scheduling

Priority queuing and weighted round-robin (WRR)

Class of service

802.1p priority based

Product Specifications

Ports

SF100D-05: 5 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX

SF100D-08: 8 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX

SF100D-08P: 8 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX;

SF100D-16: 16 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX

SF100D-16P: 16 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX

SF100-16: 16 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX

SF100-24: 24 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX

SF102-24: 24 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX; with 2 combo mini-GBIC slots

SG100D-08: 8 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T ports

SG100D-08P: 8 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T ports

SG100-16: 16 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T ports

SG100-24: 24 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T ports with 2 combo mini-GBIC slots

SG102-24: 24 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T ports with 2 combo mini-GBIC slots

All units: Automatic medium dependent interface (MDI) and MDI crossover (MDI-X); auto negotiated port for connecting 10-, 100-, 1000- Mbps devices

PoE

SF100D-08P: 4 PoE ports with 33.12W dedicated power budget

SF100D-16P: 8 PoE ports with 64W dedicated power budget

SG100D-08P: 4 PoE ports with 33.6W dedicated power budget

Cabling type

Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) Category 5 or better for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX; 1000BASE-T recommended

LEDs

System/PWR, Link/Activity, 100M,* PoE, Max PoE, Gigabit,* mini-GBIC*

* if present

Standards

802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet

802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet

802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet

802.3z Gigabit Ethernet

802.3x flow control

802.1p priority

IEEE 802.3az, Energy Efficient Ethernet

802.3af, Power Over Ethernet

Environmental

Dimensions
W x H x D

SF100D-05: 4.33 x 1.18 x 2.95 inches (110 x 30 x 75 mm)

SF100D-08: 6.29 x 1.18 x 3.54 inches (160 x 30 x 90 mm)

SF100D-08P: 6.29 x 1.18 x 5.05 inches (160 x 30 x 128.5 mm)

SF100D-16: 6.29 x 1.71 x 3.54 inches (160 x 43.5 x 90 mm)

SF100-16: 11 x 1.75 x 6.7 inches (279.4 x 44.5 x 170 mm)

SF100D-16P: 6.29 x 1.69 x 3.54 inches (160 x 43 x 90 mm)

SF100-24: 11 x 1.75 x 6.7 inches (279.4 x 44.5 x 170 mm)

SF102-24: 17.35 x 1.74 x 7.99 inches (440.6 x 44.32 x 202.82 mm)

SG100D-05: 4.33 x 1.18 x 3.93 inches (110 x 30 x 100 mm)

SG100D-08: 6.29 x 1.18 x 4.07 inches (160 x 30 x 103.5 mm)

SG100D-08P: 6.29 x 1.18 x 5.05 inches (160 x 30 x 128.5 mm)

SG100-16: 11 x 1.75 x 6.7 inches (279.4 x 44.5 x 170 mm)

SG100-24: 17.35 x 1.74 x 7.99 inches (440.6 x 44.32 x 202.82 mm)

SG102-24: 11 x 1.75 x 6.7 inches (279.4 x 44.5 x 170 mm)

Unit weight

SF100D-05: 0.47 lb. (0.22 kg)

SF100D-08: 0.83 lb. (0.38 kg)

SF100D-08P: 1.2 lb. (0.545 kg)

SF100D-16: 1.03 lb. (0.46 kg)

SF100-16: 2.79 lb. (1.25 kg)

SF100D-16P: 0.99 lb. (0.45 kg)

SF100-24: 2.91 lb. (1.32 kg)

SF102-24: 4.93 lb. (2.00 kg)

SG100D-05: 0.70 lb. (0.32 kg)

SG100D-08: 0.94 lb. (0.43 kg)

SG100D-08P: 1.2 lb. (0.55 kg)

SG100-16: 3.15 lb. (1.43 kg)

SG100-24: 3.59 lb. (1.63 kg)

SG102-24: 5.05 lb. (2.3 kg)

Power

SF100D-05, SF100D-08: DC 12V, 500mA

SF100D-16, SG100D-08, SG100D-05: DC 12V, 1.0A

SF100D-08P, SG100D-8P: DC 48V. 1.25A

SF100-16, SF100D-16P, SF100-24, SG100-16, SG100-24, SG102-24: 100-240VAC, 50-60 Hz, internal, universal

Certifications

UL (UL 60950), CSA (CSA 22.2), CE mark, FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A

Operating temperature

32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)

Storage temperature

-4° to 158°F (-20° to 70°C)

Operating humidity

10% to 90%, relative, non-condensing

Storage humidity

10% to 90%, relative, non-condensing

Package Contents

  Cisco 100 Series Switch
  Power cord/power adapter
  Mounting hardware
  Quick-start guide

Minimum Requirements

  Category 5 Ethernet network cable
  TCP/IP, network adapter, and network operating system (such as Microsoft Windows, Linux, or Mac OS X) installed on each computer in the network

Ordering Information

Table 2 provides ordering information for the Cisco 100 Series Switches.

Table 2.       Ordering Information

Switch Models

Product Order ID Number

Description

SF100D-05

SF100D-05

5 Port 10/100 Desktop Switch

SF100D-08

SF100D-08

8 Port 10/100 Desktop Switch

SF100D-08P

SF100D-08P

8 Port 10/100 PoE Desktop Switch

SF100D-16

SF100D-16

16 Port 10/100 Desktop Switch

SF100D-16P

SF100D-16P

16 Port 10/100 PoE Desktop Switch

SF100-16

SF100-16

16 Port 10/100 Switch

SF100-24

SF100-24

24 Port 10/100 Switch

SF102-24

SF102-24

24-port 10/100 Switch with 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports and 2 GE uplink ports

SG100D-05

SG100D-05

5 Port Gigabit Desktop Switch

SG100D-08

SG100D-08

8 Port Gigabit Desktop Switch

SG100D-08P

SG100D-08P

8 Port PoE Gigabit Desktop Switch

SG100-16

SG100-16

16 Port Gigabit Switch

SG100-24

SG100-24

24 Port Gigabit Switch with 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports

SG102-24

SG102-24

Compact 24 Port Gigabit Switch with 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports

SF102-24

SF102-24

24 10/100 ports + 2 combo* mini Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) ports
Unmanaged rack-mount switch

SG100D-05

SG100D-05

5 10/100/1000 ports
Unmanaged Gigabit desktop switch

SG100D-08

SG100D-08

8 10/100/1000 ports
Unmanaged Gigabit desktop switch

SG100D-08P

SG100D-8P

8 10/100/1000 ports
Unmanaged Gigabit desktop switch

SG100-16

SG100-16

16 10/100/1000 ports
Unmanaged rack-mount switch

SG100-24

SG100-24

22 10/100/1000 ports + 2 combo* mini-GBIC ports
Unmanaged rack-mount switch

SG102-24

SG102-24

22 10/100/1000 ports + 2 combo* mini-GBIC ports
Compact unmanaged rack-mount switch

Transceivers

MGBBX1

1000BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10 km

MGBSX1

Gigabit Ethernet SX mini-GBIC SFP transceiver, for multi-mode fiber, 850 nm wavelength, support up to 500 m

MGBLH1

Gigabit Ethernet LH mini-GBIC SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 40 km

MGBLX1

1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10 km

MGBT1

Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T mini-GBIC SFP transceiver, for distances
up to 100 m

MFEFX1

100BASE-FX SFP transceiver, for multimode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 2 km

MFELX1

100BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 15 km

MFEBX1

100BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 20 km

*

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Cisco SG100 16-Port Gigabit Small Business Switch”

There are no reviews yet.